Back to blog
    Sports TravelOctober 23, 20268 min read

    When Can Jorge Martin Win the 2026 MotoGP Title? The Clinch Maths

    Updated Oct 22, 2026Pricing verified Oct 22, 20269 sources cited

    When can Jorge Martin win the 2026 MotoGP title? At the Qatar Grand Prix at Lusail on 8 November, at the earliest. He leads Marc Marquez 355 to 353 after the Indonesian Grand Prix on 11 October 2026. To clinch at Lusail he must outscore Marquez by 73 points over three weekends. A final tie goes to Marquez, who has six Grand Prix wins to Martin's one.

    Key takeaways

    • Martin leads on 355 with one Grand Prix win.
    • Marquez is 2 behind on 353, with six wins.
    • 185 points remain, 37 at each of the five rounds left.
    • Lusail on 8 November is the earliest Martin can win the title.
    • He needs to finish at least 1 point ahead of Marquez. A tie goes to Marquez.
    • Seven rivals can still pass him on paper. Francesco Bagnaia cannot.

    How far ahead is Jorge Martin in the 2026 standings?

    Jorge Martin leads the 2026 standings by 2 points from Marc Marquez and by 46 from his Aprilia team-mate Marco Bezzecchi. motogp.com points out that the 2-point gap equals the closest top-two margin after round 17, from 2022.

    RiderTeamPointsBehind MartinGrand Prix wins
    Jorge MartinAprilia Racing355Leader1
    Marc MarquezDucati Lenovo35326
    Marco BezzecchiAprilia Racing309465
    Ai OguraTrackhouse Aprilia259961
    Pedro AcostaRed Bull KTM258971
    Fabio Di GiannantonioVR46 Ducati2451101
    Raul FernandezTrackhouse Aprilia2361191
    Alex MarquezGresini Ducati1721831

    Martin's lead rests on consistency. He has one Grand Prix win, in France, plus nine Grand Prix podiums and four sprint wins. Marquez has won six Grands Prix and eight sprints.

    What happened in Indonesia?

    Martin lost the lead on Saturday and took it back on Sunday. He arrived at Mandalika 2 points clear, 333 to 331. In the sprint he led early, then lost more than two seconds in one lap with four to go and finished fourth. Marquez won, and led by 4.

    In the Grand Prix, Bezzecchi won from Raul Fernandez. Martin was third, and Marquez dropped to sixth. Martin scored 22 points across the weekend, the same as Marquez.

    What does Jorge Martin need to win the title?

    Jorge Martin needs to finish the season at least 1 point ahead of Marc Marquez, and ahead of everyone else. With a 2-point lead, he can afford to be outscored by Marquez by 1 point over the five remaining rounds. Two points is a tie, and the tie goes to Marquez.

    The regulations of the Fédération Internationale de Motocyclisme (FIM) settle a tie on Grand Prix results alone, under article 1.28.7. Sprint wins do not count. Marquez has six Grand Prix wins to Martin's one. Martin can only win a tie by winning all five remaining Grands Prix, which would leave them level on six wins with Martin ahead on second places.

    Bezzecchi is the other threat. He passes Martin if he outscores him by 47 or more. At exactly 46 they would tie, and Bezzecchi has five Grand Prix wins to Martin's one.

    Can Martin win the title at Phillip Island?

    No. Jorge Martin cannot win the title at Phillip Island on 25 October, and nobody else can either. After round 18, 148 points remain. The most Martin can lead by is 39, if he scores 37 and Marquez scores nothing.

    Sepang on 1 November is also too early. His best possible lead after two weekends is 76, and 111 points would remain.

    What does Martin need to win the title at Lusail?

    To win the title at Lusail on 8 November, Jorge Martin needs a lead of 75 points or more over every rival after that round. 74 points remain after Lusail, and a lead of exactly 74 would lose a tie to Marquez or Bezzecchi on Grand Prix wins.

    RivalGap nowFor Martin to clinch at Lusail
    Marc Marquez2Outscore him by 73 or more over three weekends
    Marco Bezzecchi46Outscore him by 29 or more
    Ai Ogura96Ogura must not outscore Martin by more than 21
    Pedro Acosta97Acosta must not outscore Martin by more than 22
    Fabio Di Giannantonio110Di Giannantonio must not outscore Martin by more than 35

    The Marquez line is the hard one. 111 points are on offer to Martin across Phillip Island, Sepang and Lusail. If he wins all six races there, Marquez can score no more than 38 in that time. For scale, Martin has scored the full 37 on one weekend this season, at Le Mans. Marquez has done it five times, most recently at Motegi, per the classification.

    If not Lusail, when could Martin win the title?

    If Lusail is too early, the next chances are Portimao on 22 November and Valencia on 29 November. The lead he needs falls by 37 a round.

    RoundVenueGrand Prix datePoints left after itLead Martin needs over every rival
    18Phillip Island25 Oct148Not possible
    19Sepang1 Nov111Not possible
    20Lusail8 Nov7475
    21Portimao22 Nov3738
    22Valencia29 Nov01 over Marquez; more points than anyone

    No points target alone makes Martin safe early. Marquez can still reach 538 and would win a tie there. To be safe on points alone, Martin would need 184 of the 185 left. In practice the gap matters more than the total: every point Marquez drops lowers the bar.

    Who can still beat Martin to the 2026 title?

    Seven riders can still beat Jorge Martin on paper, but only Marquez can do it without help. If Marquez wins all ten remaining races, Martin's best is 500, as runner-up every time. Every other rider needs Martin to drop points as well.

    RiderPointsBest possible totalMost Martin can add if that rider wins all ten races
    Marc Marquez353538Martin cannot catch him: his ceiling is 500
    Marco Bezzecchi309494139
    Ai Ogura25944489
    Pedro Acosta25844388
    Fabio Di Giannantonio24543075
    Raul Fernandez23642166
    Alex Marquez1723572
    Francesco Bagnaia166351Out: 351 is below 355

    In each of those rows a tie would go to the chaser: five more Grand Prix wins would give him at least six, against Martin's one. Our full list of riders still in contention has the elimination maths for the long shots.

    Which rounds are left, and how do you get there?

    Five rounds are left in the 2026 season, from Phillip Island on 25 October to Valencia on 29 November, per the official calendar.

    RoundVenueWeekendTravel
    18Phillip Island, Australia23–25 OctAustralia eSIM
    19Sepang, Malaysia30 Oct–1 NovSepang guide
    20Lusail, Qatar6–8 NovLusail guide
    21Portimao, Portugal20–22 NovPortugal eSIM, Europe guide
    22Valencia, Spain27–29 NovValencia guide

    Phillip Island is the series' last visit to the circuit before the Australian round moves to Adelaide, according to motogp.com's media day report. Martin's own line there: "If we can take points from Marc, it's always good."

    What does this maths leave out?

    The numbers on this page count points and nothing else. They do not forecast pace, tyre life or team orders, and they carry no odds. A penalty, an injury or a cancelled race would change them, and we would rerun them if one happened. The full method sits in the methodology note below.

    Lotsotravel is an independent travel eSIM provider. If the title runs to the final round, our Europe plan covers both Portugal and Spain, and the QR code arrives by email and on the website. No app needed.

    Heading to Valencia for the final round?

    A Europe 5GB eSIM for 5 days costs $4.95 USD and covers Spain and Portugal. Install it over home Wi-Fi and land connected.

    See Spain eSIM Plans

    Frequently asked questions

    When can Jorge Martin win the 2026 MotoGP title?+
    At the Qatar Grand Prix at Lusail on 8 November 2026, at the earliest. After Lusail 74 points remain, and Martin would need to lead every rival by 75 or more. From a 2-point lead over Marc Marquez after Indonesia, that means outscoring Marquez by 73 and Marco Bezzecchi by 29 across Phillip Island, Sepang and Lusail.
    Can Jorge Martin win the title at Phillip Island?+
    No. After Phillip Island on 25 October, 148 points remain, and the biggest lead Martin could hold is 39. He cannot clinch at Sepang on 1 November either, because his best possible lead there is 76 with 111 points left. Lusail on 8 November is the first round where the numbers allow it.
    What does Jorge Martin need to win the championship?+
    He needs to finish at least 1 point ahead of Marc Marquez. A tie on points goes to Marquez, who has six Grand Prix wins to Martin's one, unless Martin wins all five remaining Grands Prix. With a 2-point lead now, Martin can afford to be outscored by Marquez by 1 point over the last five rounds, and no more.
    Who can still beat Jorge Martin to the 2026 title?+
    Seven riders, on paper: Marc Marquez (best possible total 538), Marco Bezzecchi (494), Ai Ogura (444), Pedro Acosta (443), Fabio Di Giannantonio (430), Raul Fernandez (421) and Alex Marquez (357). Only Marquez controls his own title: if he wins all ten remaining races, Martin cannot catch him. Francesco Bagnaia is out on 166 points.
    How far ahead is Jorge Martin in the MotoGP standings?+
    Two points. After the Indonesian Grand Prix on 11 October 2026, Martin has 355 and Marc Marquez 353. Marco Bezzecchi is third on 309, 46 behind. motogp.com notes that the 2-point gap equals the closest top-two margin after round 17, set by Fabio Quartararo and Francesco Bagnaia in 2022.
    How many rounds are left in the 2026 MotoGP season?+
    Five: Phillip Island (25 October), Sepang (1 November), Lusail (8 November), Portimao (22 November) and Valencia (29 November). Each has a Saturday sprint and a Sunday Grand Prix, worth 37 points to a rider who wins both. That is 185 points in total.

    Methodology

    How we did this comparison

    This post calculates championship points only. The base is the official MotoGP world championship classification after round 17 (the Indonesian Grand Prix at Mandalika, 11 October 2026), cross-checked against the Crash.net standings table and the official sprint and Grand Prix classifications. Grand Prix win and second-place counts come from the official classification of every 2026 MotoGP race on motogp.com.

    Scoring follows the 2026 FIM Grand Prix World Championship Regulations (article 1.28.5): 25-20-16-13-11-10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 for a Grand Prix and 12-9-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 for a sprint. Five rounds remain, each with a sprint and a Grand Prix, so one rider can score 37 a weekend and 185 in total. A tie on points is settled by Grand Prix results only: most wins, then most second places, and so on (article 1.28.7). Every threshold was computed by script.

    We do not predict pace, tyres, weather, team orders or who wins any race. We do not model penalties, injuries, disqualifications, appeals or cancelled sessions, and we do not use betting odds. We update this post after each remaining round.

    Sources & references

    We verify carrier and regulator pricing directly from primary sources before publishing. Pricing is current as of the article's last update — always confirm rates on the carrier's site before you travel.

    1. World Championship Classification, Pertamina Grand Prix of Indonesia (11 October 2026) — MotoGP
    2. 2026 MotoGP championship standings — MotoGP
    3. Mandalika: New 2026 MotoGP World Championship standings (11 October 2026) — Crash.net
    4. FIM Grand Prix World Championship Regulations 2026, update 13 September 2026 — FIM
    5. 2026 MotoGP calendar — MotoGP
    6. Bezzecchi beats Fernandez in Mandalika as Martin returns to championship summit (11 October 2026) — MotoGP
    7. Marc Marquez wins dramatic Mandalika Sprint, Martin loses the lead after rollercoaster ride to fourth (10 October 2026) — MotoGP
    8. Martin vs Marc Marquez: a record-equalling two-point gap (13 October 2026) — MotoGP
    9. Media Day Dispatch: Phillip Island's final roar (22 October 2026) — MotoGP

    About the author

    Lotsotravel Team

    The Lotsotravel editorial team writes hands-on guides for international travelers. We test eSIMs on real devices in real destinations, monitor Canadian and U.S. carrier pricing weekly, and compare coverage across local network partners before we recommend a plan. Every comparison post is updated when carriers change their rates so the numbers you read here match what you would pay today.

    Last updated: October 22, 2026

    Sports Travel
    Published
    Last updated
    Updated
    Reading time
    8 min read

    Share this article

    Get your eSIM

    Data that works the moment you land, with no roaming bill waiting for you at home.

    Browse plans